Saturday, December 24, 2011

Happy Holidays Metal Heads!

Hey- heading out with the family in a few to see TinTin! But I wanted to wish you all a Merry Christmas and/or Happy Chanukah and/or just general Happy Holidays! Thanks for all the support of Eat Sleep Play, Twisted Metal, and me personally over the years! And thanks as always for coming to the blog!

Oh, before I go, check this out:
This is a hallway in my house. And as you can see, I got a bunch of Twisted Metal PS3 swag and now that game production is winding down, I have some time to get this stuff out to the true TM fans. Some folks have already been promised stuff and me and Q (my faithful and super kick ass assistant) will start getting that out to ya'll starting next week. If you have met me at a show (PAX, Comic Con,etc.) I THINK I still have all your info but please- if you read this- remind me in the comments where we met and what I promised you and- assuming I don't think you're full of shite :)- then we will send your stuff on its way!

To the rest of ya, here's the deal: as we race towards the Twisted Metal February 14th launch day I wanna start making sure this stuff gets out to the true fans of the series. But since it's so limited-and since I love games-I ain't just GIVING it out...I'm gonna make you play for it! :)

Yeah, yeah, contests and the like! So here's the first one for those who are into such tomfoolery.

So all week long I've been getting packages at the house for Christmas. I saw this on the front porch this morning and assumed it was another of the many Phineas and Ferb or Monster High toys I had ordered for to put under the tree for the kids. But low and behold, check out what was inside:
Oh HELL yeah! A whole box full of the brand new TM shirts! Now these are shirts that I THINK will eventually be sold in stores! But right now- if you win this contest- you can get one for free! And well before they hit retail!

Here's a better shot:
Snazzy, eh? I really like it! Only glances at it for a sec but I THINK that's the front of the shit and the back is all black.

So cool!

...but that ain't all! Cause it's the holiday season- and cause this is the very first TM GIVEAWAY CONTEST, I'm gonna throw in even more. If you win this contest, you get one of the shirts above plus you'll get this stuff too:

Click to make bigger! 

That there is a still in the package Sweet Tooth action figure and one of the fully assembled cardboard Tooth trucks that you may have seen over the last few months at various stores (Gamestop, Best Buy, etc.)

About the truck: there's a spring I THINK that lets you attach the head to the rooftop so it bobbles and such but I lost mine (or my kids did) so that's why the head in the pic is sitting in front (cause it's a pic of the one I have sitting in my office). If you win the thing, you'll get a brand new one in an unopened box. It'll SHOULD contain the disassembled truck, the cardboard head and guns, the spring (again, I THINK there's a spring), and instructions for how to put it together.

Ok so here's the details:

THE RULES PART I: Send in SOMETHING to show your TM love/passion/fandom. But it's gotta be something you made or had someone make for you. Cos play, fan art, a video (no more than 1-2 min) with you doing some TM poetry or some such shit or hell, just telling us why you love/like the series. Anything really, long as it's legal and follows these rules :)...

THE RULES PART II: Entries due by 9am Pacific Time on Dec 31st. At midnight California time- aka NEW YEAR'S EVE- I'll announce the winner (be it on this blog or via my twitter if I'm not at home...still don't know NYE plans yet...but the twitter feed is on the top upper right of the blog so you can still find it there if you don't subscribe to tha twitter)...The winner is totally up to me and I may or may not explain my logic/reasoning for why I chose the winner. But hell, I'm sure I will explain it. Hell, I will probably comment on this very blog about any and all submissions as well :)...

THE RULES PART III: ANYTHING you send in I can use however I like. Meaning I can post it on this blog and hell, if Sony's ok with it, when the TM blog launches in a few weeks, I may put it up there as well. If you are not ok with that, please don't send stuff in. There will be other contests that may be more to your liking once the new year starts.

THE RULES PART IV: Please do not send me ideas or fan faction or ANYTHING with your own ideas for NEW stuff (i.e. no new characters or vehicles or levels or anything like that). I don't want to see your ideas and legally I am not allowed to. If it seems people are not getting this concept (i.e. I AM getting submissions with new, original ideas) I'll have to stop this contests cause it just opens up way too many potential problems.

THE RULES PART V: You don't have to make something brand new. Sending in older TM stuff is fine but I'm only human and if I've seen it before- even if I loved it at the time- it's prob lost some of its 'first time seen' power so it may not resonate as strong for me. Just so ya know...

THE RULES PART VI: I'm gonna post everything on the blog that I get sent for this contest. So I MAY have people vote for the best instead of me making the choice. OR I may give out the above described prize set to the one I dig most and then sent a tee-shirt (or maybe an identical prize set, not sure yet) to the one that gets the most votes...not sure yet. So just be aware.

Ok- so I THINK that's all the rules! Any questions, fire away in the comments.

Oh, I forgot! I made you some cookies! Here:
Ok, not really. Those are mine. And I already ate them. :) Me and the kids made and decorated cookies last nite and I took a pic of the ones I made and I figured I'd post it! :) Yeah, the upper left one started off as Spidey but whatever...still tasted good :)...

Ok- off to TinTin! Talk soon- and again, have a fantastic, fun as hell, and VERY SAFE Holiday! Talk sometime next week I'm sure!


ps. be sure to check the PS BLOG next week sometime (I THINK Wednesday?) for a special surprise announcement that I'm sure will make old school Twisted fans happy! And no- this is not the 'big surprise' I was talking about that we'll drop sometime soon in the new year. Next week's announcement is more of a nice 'thanks' that Sony put together for the harder core, old school TM fans. Check it out!